Take-Home Salary Calculator
Calculate your monthly in-hand salary from CTC with all deductions. Results update instantly as you type.
Salary Details
Enter your CTC to calculate take-home salary
About Take-Home Salary Calculator
Take-home salary (also called in-hand salary) is the net amount credited to your bank account after all deductions like PF, professional tax, and income tax are subtracted from your gross salary.
CTC vs Take-Home
CTC (Cost to Company) includes all expenses borne by the employer — basic salary, HRA, allowances, EPF employer contribution, and gratuity. Take-home salary is significantly lower due to deductions from both employee and employer side.
Major Deductions
- EPF: 12% of basic salary (employee contribution)
- Professional Tax: Up to ₹2,400/year (state-wise)
- Income Tax / TDS: As per applicable slab rate
- Gratuity: 4.81% of basic (employer contribution, part of CTC)
How to Increase Take-Home
- Choose the tax regime (new/old) that results in lower tax.
- Claim HRA exemption if you pay rent.
- Invest in 80C instruments (PPF, ELSS) under old regime.
- Opt out of EPF if salary is above threshold (check eligibility).
What this take-home salary calculator does
The MONEX MINT take-home calculator converts a CTC offer into the actual monthly amount that lands in your bank account, after subtracting employee PF, professional tax, and income tax (under the old or new regime — whichever you select). It uses FY 2025-26 slabs, the ₹75,000 new-regime standard deduction, the ₹7 lakh 87A rebate, and Health and Education Cess. Indispensable when comparing two job offers, negotiating a salary hike, or simply understanding why "₹15 LPA CTC" does not mean ₹1.25 lakh in your bank every month.
How it's calculated
Gross salary = CTC − Employer PF − Gratuity provision − Other employer-only items Monthly take-home = (Gross / 12) − Employee PF − Professional tax − (Annual tax / 12)
- CTC — Cost to Company — the headline number on your offer letter
- Employer PF — 12% of basic, capped per EPFO rules; counted in CTC, not paid to you
- Gratuity — 4.81% of basic — provisioned in CTC, paid only after 5 years of service
- Employee PF — 12% of basic, deducted from your salary every month
- Professional tax — ₹150-₹200/month in states that levy it; capped at ₹2,500/year
Example: ₹12,00,000 CTC under the new regime (FY 2025-26)
- CTC = ₹12,00,000 | Basic 50% of CTC = ₹6,00,000 | HRA, special allowance, etc. = ₹6,00,000
- Employer PF (12% of basic) = ₹72,000 | Gratuity provision (4.81% of basic) = ₹28,860
- Gross salary in hand = 12,00,000 − 72,000 − 28,860 = ₹10,99,140
- Employee PF (12% of basic) = ₹72,000/year | Professional tax (Karnataka) = ₹2,400/year
- Taxable income = 10,99,140 − 75,000 (std ded) = ₹10,24,140
- New regime tax = 0 + 5%(7−3) + 10%(10−7) + 15%(10.24−10) = 20,000 + 30,000 + 3,621 = ₹53,621 + 4% cess = ₹55,766
- Annual take-home = 10,99,140 − 72,000 − 2,400 − 55,766 = ₹9,68,974
- Monthly take-home = ₹80,748 (excluding any variable pay or annual bonus)
Result: Monthly in-hand: ~₹80,748 | Annual take-home: ~₹9,68,974 | Total deductions: ~₹2,31,026
Frequently asked questions
How is take-home salary calculated from CTC?
How much PF is deducted from my salary?
What is professional tax and how much is it?
Should I pick the old or new regime to maximise take-home?
Why is my actual in-hand less than the calculator shows?
Does increasing basic salary always increase my take-home?
How is the joining bonus or year-end bonus taxed?
Related calculators
Calculation simplifies several edge cases — no LTA, no employer-side NPS, no special allowance bifurcation, no metro-city HRA exemption unless you select the old regime. PF is computed on basic salary; if your employer caps PF at the ₹15K wage ceiling, your actual deduction will be lower.